Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us

Introduction

Creative HQ Limited (CHQ, we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

We may change this policy by publishing a revised policy on the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration for events or workshops or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this, the information is publicly available or as otherwise permitted by law.

If you don’t provide us with personal information that we request, this may prevent us from proceeding with whatever activity we had planned to carry out with you (e.g., if we are supplying you with products or services we may need to end that supply relationship, or if you are participating in one of our research projects you may be unable to participate further). 

How we use your personal information

We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for the purpose of delivering our products and services, including:

  • to verify your identity
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to improve our digital platforms, marketing materials and strategies, and to provide you with a better experience when you use any of our digital platforms
  • for further market research or surveys which we would like your input on
  • to undertake identity checks in relation to, and fulfil our requirements under, anti-money laundering laws, or 
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • to comply with law.
Who might we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • to any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • to any other person authorised by you
  • otherwise as permitted by the Act. 

In addition, we sometimes work with external providers of services. In specific cases, we may disclose your personal information to external providers or in connection with our products or services where that disclosure is for one of the purposes listed above or if your permission is granted for us to do this.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, or other misuse.

Internet use 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We are not responsible for the collection or use of your personal information by third party websites. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will normally have its own privacy policy relating to how it collects and uses your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access certain sections of our digital platforms.

CHQ uses cookies to store and track information about you when you are on our digital platforms so that we can provide personalised services that better match your needs and interests. We also use cookies to collect non-personal information on how you use our websites.

Please note that cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out. For example, if you have opted-out on your computer browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt-out on each device.

For more information on how to adjust your web browser settings for cookies see www.aboutcookies.org. For a guide to online behavioural advertising and online privacy see www.youronlinechoices.com.

Please note: Accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information stored on your hard drive under any circumstances.

Third party cookies

Third parties including Google Analytics use information collected via Cookies to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and demographics. We may use this analysis to understand the key characteristics of visitors to any digital platform in an anonymous and aggregate level which assists us to improve and personalise your experience with CHQ. We also use the information provided by third parties including the Google Analytics Remarketing service to better target our online advertising based on your previous visits to any Digital Platform, and to present you with relevant advertising on third-party websites. CHQ may disclose the information collected by cookies, in an aggregate (not personal) form only, to Google and third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.

If you do not want information collected by cookies there is a simple procedure in web browsers which allows you to manually disable the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. For more information on how we use Google advertising and Analytics please see here. You can also choose not to be included in Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third party digital platforms

CHQ uses a number of digital platforms that are operated by third-party platform providers to interact with you, including social media platforms. When you visit a Digital Platform that is operated by a third-party, or log-in using a third party’s sign-in services, the platform provider may also collect your information. This is outside of CHQ’s control. Collection and use of this information will be governed by the terms and conditions of that platform, including its privacy policy. Please refer to the relevant third-party platform provider websites for more information.

Information we share with these organisations will be stored by the relevant organisation in accordance with their own privacy policy.

By submitting information to CHQ (including through the ‘Subscribe’ and ‘Contact us’ forms ) or by using, or communicating with us through, any other Digital Platform you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described above.

Email

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. You have the right to opt out of receiving any information from us. If you have signed up to our mailing list and would like to unsubscribe, simply email us at info@creativehq.co.nz to let us know, or click the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email that you have received from us.

By joining our newsletter mailing list you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to a third party software for the purpose of processing.

Photography, Video & Testimonials

At our events and meetups we will have our videographer and photographer there to capture these moments. If you have any concerns about this, please let us know at info@creativehq.co.nz. This content will be used on our website, social media, collateral and email marketing channels as marketing material.

Surveys & Feedback

From time to time, surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users – your participation in these surveys is entirely voluntary.

Payment Platforms

When you make purchases through the payment platform on our website, we process your payments via a third-party payment processor. In these instances, the third party application may collect certain financial information from you to process a payment on behalf of Creative HQ.  The storage of your financial information is governed by the third party conditions and privacy policy (please see Humantix privacy policy here).

Rights of access and correction of personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need identification (usually passport or NZ Driver Licence) to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on your personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Privacy Officer

If you would like to discuss how we hold and use your information, you can contact our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer is:

Ciara Craig – GM Engagement
email | +64 4 381 4440